Let Waggy do the walking making life easier for you and your pets

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


About Waggy Pet Care


This privacy policy sets out how Waggy Pet Care uses and protects any information that the public gives Waggy Pet Care when using www.waggypetcare.co.uk

Waggy Pet Care is committed to ensuring that our member’s privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using www.waggypetcare.co.ukthen you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Waggy Pet Care may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not pleased with our Privacy Policy you should not use this Website.

By using or accessing our website, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.


What We Collect From Our Members


We may collect the following information:

·  Username

·  Contact information including email address

·  Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·  Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What We Do With the Information We Gather


We require this information to understand our member’s needs and provide them with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·  We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·  We may periodically send promotional emails about pet business or other information which we think     you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that member’s information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Controlling Your Personal Information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·  Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on www.waggypetcare.co.uk,look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If there is no box, this information will never be used for marketing purposes

·  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at jules@waggypetcare.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email jules@waggypetcare.co.uk

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible.



Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes for pet sitters and dog walkers only. The information is provided by Waggy Pet Care and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Waggy Pet Care. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Waggy Pet Care takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


Amendments


Waggy Pet Care may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. Members of our website should check this page occasionally to ensure they are happy with any changes to this policy.

Waggy Pet Care may notify our members of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

Our users opt-out rights

You can stop all collection of information by our database to not receive future communications or services. If you wish to do so, send us an e-mail requesting removal to opt-out to jules@waggypetcare.co.uk


Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact: Waggy Pet Care, jules@waggypetcare.co.uk